Copyright © 2019 Fine Fleece Shetland Sheep Association. All Rights Reserved.

Midwest Shetland Sheep Breeders Association (MSSBA) Show

 

 

Thanks to the many people who made the 2019 MSSBA a success. 

A special thank you goes out to our Sheep Show Judge, Andrew Bain.  

     Mark your calendar so that you don't miss the 2020 Show September 11-13, 2020

Midwest Shetland Sheep Breeders Association Sheep Show

2019 Results

EffEntry Form                     

Youth Showmanship (6 years & up)

1st Clara Cox

2nd Hazel Bartels

3rd Sheridan Mac Gillivray

4th Landon Bartels

 

Youth Showmanship (7 to 11 years)

1st Cara Kerenan

2nd Lynden MacGillivray

3rd Colleen Keranen

Youth Showmanship (12 years & up)

1st Zack Wyss

2nd Megan Nichols

Champion Youth Showmanship

Clara Cox

Reserve Youth Showmanship

Zack Wyss

Senior Ram                                                                       

1st Dukerschein - Under the Son Mancera

2nd Scharlau - Under the Son Smokey

3rd A. Stai - Litte Giant Liam

4th M. Nichols - Black Beauty

Yearling Ram

1st Bartels - OK Acres Mango

2nd Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Gamgee

3rd Bartels - OK Acres Rowan

4th T. Gygi - Under the Son Triton

5th K. Cox - Inse Clark

                              

Ram Lamb                                                                          

1st T. Gygi - Under the Son Troy

2nd Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Crumpet

3rd Scharlau - Allen Creek James Garner

4th Bartels - OK Acres Bombay

5th G. Ramsay/A. Gray - White Pine Jorah

Pair of Ram Lambs

1st G. Ramsay/A. Gray - White Pine Jorah/Tyrell

2nd Scharlau - Allen Creek John Wayne/James Garner

3rd H. Bates - Copper Tree Theremin/Boudran

4th Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Lefse/Crumpet

5th K. Cox - Inse Dallas/Danny

             

Champion Ram

Bartels - OK Acres Mango

Reserve Champion Ram 

T. Gygi - Under the Sun Troy

Senior Ewe                                                                       

1st Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Mirabelle

2nd G. Ramsay/A. Gray - White Pine Xariirod

3rd G. Ramsay/A. Gray - White Pine Lyss

4th Bartels - Ok Acres Stella

5th K. Cox - Inse Brie

Yearling Ewe 

1st T. Gygi - Under the Son Cerina

2nd Dukerschein - OK Acres Balsam

3rd G. Ramsay/A. Gray - White Pine Jalepeno

4th Bartels - OK Acres Alani

5th G. Ramsay/A. Gray - White Pine Lavender

                  

 

Ewe Lamb             

1st Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Patacone

2nd G. Ramsay/A. Gray - White Pine Jynessa

3rd Bartels - OK Acres Beven

4th T. Gygi - Under the Son Chella

5th K. Cox - Inse Davina

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1st G. Ramsay/A. Gray - White Pine Weaver/Jynessa

2nd K. Cox - Inse Drew/Davina

3rd Scharlau - Allen Creek K. Hepburn/M. O’Hara

4th Zack Wyss - Allen Creek Marilyn Monroe/Bette              Davis

5th Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Patacone/Kringla

Dam & Daughter                                                              

1st Dukerschein

2nd Scharlau

3rd H. Bates

4th K. Cox

5th Z. Wyss

Champion Ewe

T. Gygi - Under The Son Cerina

Reserve Champion Ewe

Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Mirabelle

Best Small Flock

1st G. Ramsay/A. Gray

2nd Dukerschein

3rd Scharlau

4th T. Gygi

5th K. Cox

                                                                                     

Best Fleece on Hoof

1st Bartels - OK Acres

2nd G. Ramsay/A. Gray - White Pine

3rd K. Cox - Inse

4th Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack

5th Scharlau - Allen Creek

Sue Russo-Best Colored, Spotted or Modified

Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Lefse 

 

Costume Class

1st Cara Keranen

2nd Hazel Bartels

3rd Sheridan MacGillivray

4th Lynden MacGillivray

5th Clara Cox

Supreme Champion

Bartels - OK Acres Mango

Reserve Supreme Champion

T. Gygi - Under The Son Cerina

Midwest Shetland Sheep Breeders Association Fleece Show

2019 Results

 

A special thank you goes out to our Fleece Show Judge, Sue Petrie

White (5 fleeces)

1st Karen Valley

2nd Ricky LaCasse

3rd Ricky LaCasse

4th Theresa Gygi

5th Kelly Bartels

 

Black (4 fleeces)

1st Kelly Bartels

2nd Kelly Bartels

3rd Ricky LaCasse

 

Moorit/Fawn (7 fleeces)

1st Theresa Gygi (moorit)

2nd Kelly Bartels (moorit)

3rd Ricky LaCasse (fawn)

4th Ricky LaCasse (fawn)

5th Rick LaCasse (fawn)

Gray (9 fleeces)                                                                       

1st Ricky LaCasse

2nd Kelly Bartels

3rd Garrett Ramsay

4th Theresa Gygi

5th Ricky LaCasse

Any Other Color (8 fleeces)             

1st Kelly Bartels

2nd Karen Valley

3rd Garrett Ramsay

4rd Garrett Ramsay

5th Ricky LaCasse

 

Ram (5 fleeces)

1st Kelly Bartels

2nd Ricky LaCasse

3rd Kelly Bartels

4th Ricky LaCasse

5th Lori Scharlau

Rooed (3 fleeces)             

1st Kelly Bartels

2nd Kelly Bartels

3rd Lori Scharlau

Grand Champion

Ricky LaCasse (Gray)

Reserve Champion

Theresa Gygi (Moorit)

Champion Rooed

Kelly Bartels

Judges Choice

Kelly Bartels (Champion Rooed)

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now