The 2020 Shetland Sheep Experience Results

EffEntry Form                     

Thank you to our Sponsors!!

Gradient

Bronze

Russ & Terri Dukerschein

Shetland Sheep Show 1

Judge: Jenny Holden-Wilde, UK

Grand Champion

Glen Tamarack Mirabelle (Russ & Terry Duckerschein)

Reserve Grand Champion

Newhall Kittiwake (Caitlin Palmer)

Class 1 Juniors

1st Glen Tamarack Hoisin (Billy Schwartz)

 

Class 2 Rams

1st White Pine Willsau (Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray)

2nd OK Acres Rush (Mike & Kelly Bartels)

3rd Estes Farm Meriadoc (Melissa Hardy)

Class 3 Ewes

1st Glen Tamarack Mirabelle (Russ & Terry Duckerschein)

2nd White Pine Xariirad (Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray)

3rd Halfway Winnie (Sue Thwaites)

 

Class 4 Lambs

1st Newhall Kittiwake (Caitlin Palmer)

2nd Halfway Yeti (Sue Thwaites)

3rd Mileaway Bryony (Sue Thwaites)

Class 5 Small Flock

1st White Pine (Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray)

2nd Glen Tamarack (Russ & Terry Duckerschein)

Class 6 Sue Russo Award (best modified, spotted or patterned)

1st Glen Tamarack Mirabelle (Russ & Terry Duckerschein) 2nd White Pine Willsau (Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray)

3rd OK Acres Rush (Mike & Kelly Bartels)

Photo Competition

Judge: Corinne Rasso/Crosswind Farms, IA

Entry Deadline: 8/29/20

Classes: ewe head, ewe profile, ram head, ram profile, fleece on hoof, composite

Entry Fee: $3

 

Shetland Skein Competition

Judge: Deb Jones/The Fiber Garden, WI

Competition Results:

Under 1 year spinning - 1st Place, Deb Pressley

3+ years spinning - 1st Place, Lori Scharlau

3+ years spinning - 2nd Place, Lynda Davies

 

Essay Competition

Judge: Cynthia Wolfe/Lancien Farm OH

Show Results:

Stewardship - 1st Place, Terry Dukerschein

Overall Best Essay - Terry Dukerschein

Shetland Sheep Show 2

Judge: Carole Dailey Precious, Canada

Grand Champion

Glen Tamarack Wasabi (Russ & Terry Duckerschein)

Reserve Grand Champion

OK Acres Ophelia (Mike & Kelly Bartels)

Class 1 Juniors

1st Glen Tamarack Wasabi (Billy Schwartz)

Class 2 Rams

1st Sun Mountain Shetlands Riker (Melissa Hardy)

2nd Under The Son Mancera (Audra Otto)

3rd Estes Farm Meriadoc (Melissa Hardy)

Class 3 Ewes

1st OK Acres Ophelia (Mike & Kelly Bartels)

2nd OK Acres Balsam (Audra Otto)

3rd Glen Tamarack Kringle (Audra Otto)

Class 4 Lambs

1st Glen Tamarack Wasabi (Russ & Terry Duckerschein)

2nd Glen Tamarack Kimchi (Russ & Terry Duckerschein)

3rd Sun Mount Shetlands Nebula (Melissa Hardy)

Class 5 Small Flock

1st White Pine Procini/Xarliirad/Lyss (Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray)

 

Class 6 Sue Russo Award (best modified, spotted or patterned)

1st Glen Tamarak Wasabi (Russ & Terry Duckerschein)

2nd White Pine Willsau (Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray)

3rd  OK Acres Rush (Mike & Kelly Bartels)

Fleece Show and Sale

Judges: Rich and Jen Johnson

     Whispering Pines Shetland Sheep, NY

Show Results:

Ram Class - 1st Place, White Creek Farm

Ram Class - 2nd Place, White Creek Farm

 

Other Class - 1st Place, Glen Tamarack Farm

Other Class - 2nd Place, White Creek Farm

 

Grand Champion - Glen Tamarack Farm

Shetland Wool Hat Knitting Competition

Judge: Michael Hampton

   Hampton Fiber Mill and Spinnery, VT

Classes: beginner, intermediate, advanced

 

Copyright © 2020 Fine Fleece Shetland Sheep Association. All Rights Reserved.