MSSBA 2018 2 Ewe_edited_edited.jpg

2022 Mid-American Shetland Sheep Show

2022 Mid-American Shetland Sheep Show Results

A special thank you goes out to our Sheep Show Judge, Sue Watson.

Youth Showmanship (9 years & under)

1st Rose Otto

2nd Grace Rappuhn

3rd Landon Bartels

4th Maren Bartels

 

Youth Showmanship (10 to 18 years)

1st Colleen Keranen (Winner of the Jim Scharlau Youth Award)

2nd Audra Otto

3rd Ashly Wyss

4th Clara Keranen

 

Senior Ram

1st Ramsay Farms - Inse Enoki

2nd Ramsay Farms - Pike Hill Tamarack

Yearling Ram

1st Mike & Kelly Bartels - OK Acres Caden

2nd Mike & Kelly Bartels - OK Acres Noble

3rd Chris & Rachel Harding - Kindred Spirit Ranger

4th Greg Padget - PP Templeton

5th Corinne Stewart - C E Acres Finian

                              

Ram Lamb

1st Kate Cox - GlenTamarack Flambeau

2nd Russ & Terry Dukerschein - GlenTamarack Couderay

3rd Chris & Rachel Harding - Scotch Croft Buchanan

4th Mike & Kelly Bartels - OK Acres Ryder

5th Cara Keranen - Pine Creek Skipper

Pair of Ram Lambs

1st Russ & Terry Dukerschein

2nd Chris & Rachel Harding

3rd Sherry Ecker

4th Kate Cox

5th Emma O'Brien

             

Champion Ram

Mike & Kelly Bartels - OK Acres Caden

Reserve Champion Ram 

Kate Cox - Glen Tamarack Flambeau

Senior Ewe

1st Mike & Kelly Bartels - OK Acres Monica

2nd Mike & Kelly Bartels - OK Acres Derby

3rd Aaron Gray - GlenTamarack Mirabelle

4th Garrett Ramsay - WhitePine Lyss

5th Chris & Rachel Harding - MerryGoRound Airlie

Yearling Ewe 

1st Garrett Ramsay - WhitePine Ripple

2nd Amy Rappuhn - Linden Lane Moxi

3rd Rose Otto - Blackberry Blossom Viola

4th Audra Otto - Blackberry Blossom Ruby

5th Russ & Terry Dukerschein - GlenTamarack Jacana

Ewe Lamb

1st Chris & Rachel Harding - Scotch Croft Kennedy

2nd Sherry Ecker - Ramble N Love Lea

3rd Russ & Terry Dukerschein - GlenTamarack Amnicon

4th Sherry Ecker - Ramble N Layla

5th Chris & Rachel Harding - Scotch Croft Corra

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1st Chris & Rachel Harding

2nd Russ & Terry Dukerschein

3rd Emma O'Brien

4th Rose Stoebner

Dam & Daughter   

1st Chris & Rachel Harding

2nd Lori Scharlau

3rd Emma O'Brien

4th Corinne Stewart

Champion Ewe

Mike & Kelly Bartels - OK Acres Monica

Reserve Champion Ewe

Garrett Ramsay - WhitePine Ripple

Andrew & Ellen Bain Award: Best Small Flock

1st Mike & Kelly Bartels

2nd Chris & Rachel Harding

3rd Garrett Ramsay

4th Russ & Terry Dukerschein

5th Amy Rappuhn

Best Fleece on Hoof

1st Garrett Ramsay - WhitePine Ripple

2nd Kate Cox - Glen Tamarack Flambeau

3rd Lori Scharlau - Pine Ridge Nestor

4th Rose Otto - Blackberry Blossom Viola

5th Russ & Terry Dukerschein - GlenTamarack Couderay

Sue Russo Award: Best Colored, Spotted or Modified

1st Russ & Terry Dukerschein - GlenTamarack Couderay

2nd Greg Padget - PP Miss Crawly

3rd Emma O'Brien - PH Arietis

4th Lori Scharlau - Allen Creek Anna 

 

Supreme Champion

Mike & Kelly Bartels - OK Acres Monica

Reserve Supreme Champion

Mike & Kelly Bartels - OK Acres Caden

2022 Mid-American Shetland Sheep Fleece Show Results

A special thank you goes out to our Fleece Show Judge, Sue Watson.

White

Coming Soon!

Black

Coming Soon!

Moorit

Coming Soon!

Grey

Coming Soon!

Any Other Color             

Coming Soon!

Rooed             

Coming Soon!

Grand Champion

Coming Soon!

Reserve Champion

Coming Soon!

Champion Rooed

Coming Soon!

Judges Choice

Coming Soon!