MSSBA 2018 2 Ewe_edited_edited.jpg

2021 Mid-American Shetland Sheep Show

Click Photos to Expand
Official show photos courtesy of professional photographer, Erica Solis.

2021 Mid-American Shetland Sheep Show Results

A special thank you goes out to our Sheep Show Judge, Sally Tibbits.

Youth Showmanship (5 years & under)

1st Hazel Bartels

2nd Maren Bartels

3rd Karen Cox

 

Youth Showmanship (6 to 9 years)

1st Rose Otto

2nd Landon Bartels

3rd Sheridan MacGillivray

4th Clara Cox

Youth Showmanship (10 years to 13 years)

1st Lynden MacGillivray

2nd Cara Keranen

Youth Showmanship (14 years to 18 years)

1st Audra Otto

2nd Ashely Wyss

3rd Philip MacGillivray

4th Colleen Keranen

 

Senior Ram

1st Bartels - OK Acres Rush

2nd Scharlau - Allen Creek Spencer Tracy

3rd Nichols - Woolen Garden Thaddeus

4th Otto - Under the Son Mancera

Yearling Ram

1st Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Wasabi

2nd Dangerfield - Little Eagle Operation

                              

Ram Lamb

1st Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Goshawk

2nd Rappuhn - Linden Lane Lake

3rd Bartels - OK Acres Noble

4th Otto - Blackberry Blossom Thunder

5th Keranen - Pine Ridge Nestor

Pair of Ram Lambs

1st White Pine

2nd Allen Creek

3rd Inse Acres

             

Champion Ram

Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Goshawk

Reserve Champion Ram 

Bartels - OK Acres Rush

Senior Ewe

1st Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Mirabelle

2nd Bartels - OK Acres Ophelia

3rd Ramsay - White Pine Xariiad

4th Otto - OK Acres Balsam

5th Otto - Glen Tamarack Gussalyn

Yearling Ewe 

1st Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Tamari

2nd Bartels - OK Acres Cameo

3rd Bartels - OK Acres Snowdrop

4th Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Kimchi

5th Nichols - Woolen Garden Cliantha

Ewe Lamb

1st Otto - Blackberry Blossom Viola

2nd Bartels - OK Acres Aida

3rd Otto - Blackberry Blossom Ruby

4th Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Pewee

5th Scharlau - Allen Creek Alma

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1st Blackberry Blossom

2nd OK Acres

3rd Allen Creek

4th White Pine

5th Inse Acres

Dam & Daughter   

1st Blackberry Blossom

2nd White Pine

3rd Allen Creek

Champion Ewe

Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Mirabelle

Reserve Champion Ewe

Otto - Blackberry Blossom Viola

Best Small Flock

1st Blackberry Blossom

2nd Glen Tamarack

3rd OK Acres

4th Allen Creek

5th White Pine

Best Fleece on Hoof

1st Blackberry Blossom Viola

2nd Glen Tamarack Tamari

3rd Inse Acres Finn

4th White Pine Ripple

5th OK Acres Aida

Sue Russo-Best Colored, Spotted or Modified

1st Inse Acres

2nd Glen Tamarack

3rd Linden Lane

4th OK Acres

5th Blackberry Blossom 

 

Supreme Champion

Otto - Blackberry Blossom Viola

Reserve Supreme Champion

Dukerschein - Glen Tamarack Goshawk

2021 Mid-American Shetland Sheep Fleece Show Results

A special thank you goes out to our Fleece Show Judge, Michelle McMillen.

White

1st Garrett Ramsay

2nd Kelly Bartels

3rd Kelly Bartels

Black

1st Kelly Bartels

2nd Kelly Bartels

3rd Kelly Bartels

4th Kelly Bartels

5th Lori Scharlau

Moorit

1st Kelly Bartels

2nd Kelly Bartels

3rd Lori Scharlau

4th Kelly Bartels

Grey

1st Lori Scharlau

2nd Garrett Ramsay

3rd Kelly Bartels

4th Kelly Bartels

5th Lori Scharlau

Any Other Color             

1st Kelly Bartels

2nd Lori Scharlau

3rd Kelly Bartels

4th Kelly Bartels

5th Lori Scharlau

Rooed             

1st Kelly Bartels

2nd Lori Scharlau

3rd Kelly Bartels

4th Kelly Bartels

5th Terry Dukerschein

Grand Champion

Kelly Bartels (black rooed fleece)

Reserve Champion

Lori Scharlau (grey lamb fleece)

Champion Rooed

Kelly Bartels (black rooed fleece)

Judges Choice

Lori Scharlau (grey rooed fleece)