Copyright © 2019 Fine Fleece Shetland Sheep Association. All Rights Reserved.

Iowa Sheep and Wool Festival Shetland Sheep Show

2019 Results

EffEntry Form                     

A special thank you goes out to our Sheep Show Judge, Nic Hill

Youth Showmanship

1st Grace Hollon

2nd Zack Wyss

3rd Kiley Essen

4th Phillip McGillivray

5th Faith Hollon

6th Clara Cox

Senior Ram                                                                       

1st Zack Wyss-UTS Magnus

2nd Garrett Ramsay-White Pine Willsau

3rd Grace Hollon-UTS Smokey

4th Aaron Grey-White Pine Agno

5th Faith Hollon-UTS Reizig

Yearling Ram

1st Mike Bartels-OK Acres Mango

2nd Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Rowan

3rd Chad Doolen-Copper Tree Roma

4th Hanna Bates-Copper Tree Dester

5th Phillip McGillivray-Inse Cooper

              

Champion Ram

UTS Magnus/Allen Creek Farm-shown by Zack Wyss

Reserve Champion Ram 

OK Acres Mango-shown by Mike Bartels

Senior Ewe                                                                       

1st Garrett Ramsay-White Pine Nott

2nd Terry Yapp-Windy Maple Mistic Raine

3rd Alissa Stai-Sunshine Firefly

4th Aaron Grey-White Pine Xariirad

5th Jim Scharlau-Allen Creek Taft

Yearling Ewe  

1st Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Alani

2nd Alissa Stai-Sunshine Firefly1118

3rd Zack Wyss-Allen Creek Piper

4th Terry Yapp-Windy Maple Miley Jean

5th Garrett Ramsay-White Pine Lavender

Champion Ewe

OK Acres Alani-shown by Kelly Bartels

Reserve Champion Ewe

White Pine  Nott-shown by Garrett Ramsay

 

Dam & Offspring                                                              

1st Garrett-White Pine Nott & lambs

2nd Kyle Whitcomb-Sunshine Firefly & lamb

3rd Corrine Owens-OK Acres Amanti & yearling

4th Allen Creek Piper & lamb

5th Allen Creek Thora & lamb

                                         

Best Pair

1st Allen Creek

2nd Allen Creek

3rd Ramsay Farms

4th OK Acres Shetlands

5th Sunshine Shetlands

3 Generations

1st Allen Creek

2nd Allen Creek

Best Fleece on Hoof

1st Allen Creek-Magnus

2nd Ramsay Farms-Lavender

3rd OK Acres-Alani

4th Windy Maple-Mistic Raine

5th Sunshine Shetlands-Sunshine Firefly

 

Judges Choice

Copper Tree Black Cherry owned by Hanna Bates

Supreme Champion

UTS Magnus/Allen Creek Farm-shown by Zack Wyss

Reserve Supreme Champion

OK Acres Mango-shown by Mike Bartels

A special thank you goes out to our Fleece Show Judge, Nic Hill

Iowa Sheep and Wool Festival Shetland Fleece Show

2019 Results

 

Adult Colored Fleece             

1st Terry Dukerschein

2nd Garrett Ramsay

3rd Garrett Ramsay

4th Terry Dukerschein

5th Kelly Bartels

Lamb White Fleece

1st - Lori Scharlau 

2nd - Kelly Bartels

Lamb Colored Fleece

1st Terry Dukerschein 

2nd Terry Dukerschein

Rooed Fleece             

1st Lori Scharlau

2nd Kelly Bartels

3rd Lori Scharlau

4th Kelly Bartels

5th Terry Dukerschein

Champion Fleece

Terry Dukerschein, Lamb Colored

Reserve Champion Fleece

Lori Scharlau, Rooed

Iowa Sheep and Wool Festival Shetland Sheep Show

2018 Results

EffEntry Form                     

A special thank you goes out to our Sheep Show Judge, Sue Watson

Youth Showmanship

1st Sheridan MacGillivray 

2nd Lynden MacGillivray 

Senior Ram                                                                       

1st Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray-White Pine Vinshu 

2nd Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray-White Pine Willsan 

3rd Alissa Stai-Sunshine Ned 

Yearling Ram

1st Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Barbaro 

2nd Russ & Terry Dukerschein-UTS Mancera 

3rd Russ & Terry Dukerschein-White Leego 

               

Champion Ram

Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Barbaro

Reserve Champion Ram 

Russ & Terry Dukerschein-Under The Son Mancera

Senior Ewe                                                                       

1st Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray-White Pine Janeva 

2nd Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Ophelia 

3rd Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray-White Pine Lyss    

 

Yearling Ewe  

1st Mike & Kelly Bartels w/ OK Acres Althea 

2nd Russ & Terry Dukerschein-Glen Tamarack Mirabelle 

3rd Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray-White Pine Vbari    

Champion Ewe

Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray-White Pine Janeva

Reserve Champion Ewe

Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Ophelia

 

Dam & Offspring                                                              

1st Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray-Janeva and lamb 

2nd Kate Cox-Under The Son Shillay & lamb 

3rd Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Ophelia & lambs 

                                               

Best Fleece on Hoof

1st Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Ophelia 

2nd Russ & Terry Dukerschein-UTS Mancera 

3rd Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Grey-White Pine Willsau 

Supreme Champion

Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Barbaro

Reserve Supreme Champion

Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray-White Pine Janeva

A special thank you goes out to our Fleece Show Judge, Letty Klein

Iowa Sheep and Wool Festival Shetland Fleece Show

2018 Results

 

White Fleece

1st Amy Rapphn 

2nd Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray 

3rd Tabitha W.  

Colored Fleece             

1st Russ & Terry Dukerschein 

2nd Russ & Terry Dukerschein 

3rd Russ & Terry Dukerschein 

Rooed Fleece             

1st Mike & Kelly Bartels 

2nd Mike & Kelly Bartels 

3rd Mike & Kelly Bartels 

Grand Champion Fleece

Russ & Terry Dukerschein

Reserve Champion Fleece

Mike & Kelly Bartels

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now