Copyright © 2019 Fine Fleece Shetland Sheep Association. All Rights Reserved.

Midwest Shetland Sheep Breeders Association (MSSBA) Show

 

 

Thanks to the many people who made the 2018 MSSBA a success. 

A special thank you goes out to our Sheep Show Judge, Jean Curtis.  

     Mark your calendar so that you don't miss the 2019 MSSBA Show September 6-8, 2019

Show photos taken by Debra Green

Midwest Shetland Sheep Breeders Association Sheep Show

2018 Results

EffEntry Form                     

Youth Showmanship (8 & under)

1st Rhyan Nichols

2nd Taite Wicke

3rd Julia McDowell

4th Landon Bartels

5th Clara Cox

6th Sheridan McGillivray

Youth Showmanship (9 & up)

1st Cara Keranen

2nd Colleen Keranen

3rd Campbell Wicke

4th Lynden McGillivray

5th Phillip McGillivray

6th Zackary Wyss

7th James Scharlau

Champion Youth Showmanship

Cara Keranen

Reserve Youth Showmanship

Rhyan Nichols

Senior Ram                                                                       

1st Dwight & Lori Stephenson-Sommarang Nuuk

2nd Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray-White Pine Agno

3rd Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray-White Pine Vinshu

4th Terry Yapp-OK Acres Mercury

Yearling Ram

1st Theresa Gygi-Under The Son Kenzo

2nd Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Barbaro

3rd Russ & Terry Dukerschein-Glen Tamarack Lancelot

4th Russ & Terry Dukerschein-Under The Son Mancera

5th Dwight & Lori Stephenson-Sommarang Oman

                               

Ram Lamb                                                                          

1st Kate Cox-Inse Clark

2nd Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Mulberry

3rd Amy Rappuhn-Linden Lane Petoskey

4th Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Mango

5th Theresa Gygi-Under The Son Zambo

Pair of Ram Lambs

1st Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray

2nd Kate Cox

3rd Mike & Kelly Bartels

4th Russ & Terry Dukerschein

5th Jim & Lori Scharlau

              

Champion Ram

Theresa Gygi-Under the Son Calvin Kenza

Reserve Champion Ram 

Kate Cox-Inse Clark

 

Senior Ewe                                                                       

1st Lorrie Killion-OK Acres Shania

2nd Lorrie Killion-OK Acres Mercedes

3rd Karen Valley-Wintertime Style

4th Karen Valley-Wintertime Miso

5th Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Ophelia

Yearling Ewe  

1st Theresa Gygi-Under The Son Windsong

2nd Dwight & Lori Stephenson-Sommarang Oma

3rd Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Dark Mirage

4th Mike & Kelly Bartels-OK Acres Althea

5th Phillip McGillivray-Inse Brie                      

 

Ewe Lamb             

1st Theresa Gygi-Under The Son Toya

2nd Amy Rappuhn-Linden Lane Prim

3rd Jackie Tyler-Emerald Glenn Nibbles

4th Amy Keranen-Pine Ridge Cordelia

5th Amy Keranen-Pine Ridge Marilla

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1st Amy Keranen

2nd Mike & Kelly Bartels

3rd Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray

4th Debra Green

5th Jim & Lori Scharlau

Champion Ewe

Theresa Gygi-Under The Son Windsong

Reserve Champion Ewe

Theresa Gygi-Under The Son Toya

 

Dam & Daughter                                                              

1st Dwight & Lori Stephenson

2nd Debra Green

3rd Laurie McDowell

4th Garrett Ramsay & Aaron Gray

5th Jim & Lori Scharlau

Best Small Flock

1st Theresa Gygi

2nd Dwight & Lori Stephenson

3rd Russ & Terry Dukerschein

4th Kate Cox

5th Jim & Lori Scharlau

                                                                                      

Best Fleece on Hoof

1st Kate Cox

2nd Amy Keranen

3rd Karen Valley

4th Sharrie Ecker

5th Theresa Gygi

EffEntry Form                       

Sue Russo-Best Colored, Spotted or Modified

1st Jim & Lori Scharlau

2nd Russ & Terry Dukerschein

3rd Lorrie Killion

4th Kate Cox

5th Dwight & Lori Stephenson

 

Costume Class

1st Sheridan McGillivray

2nd Julia McDowell

3rd Lynden McGillivray

4th Cara Keranen

5th Colleen Keranen

Supreme Champion

Theresa Gygi-Under the Windsong

Reserve Supreme Champion

Theresa Gygi-Under the Son Kenzo

Midwest Shetland Sheep Breeders Association Fleece Show

2018 Results

 

A special thank you goes out to our Fleece Show Judge, Sue Thwaites

Adult Colored (31 fleeces)

1st Kelly Bartels
2nd Kelly Bartels
3rd Theresa Gygi
4th Ricky LaCasse

Adult White (7 fleeces)

1st Karen Valley
2nd Ricky LaCasse
3rd Ricky LaCasse
4th Sherry Ecker

Rooed (10 fleeces)                                                                       

1st Theresa Gygi
2nd Karen Valley
3rd Theresa Gygi
4th Lori Scharlau

 

Lamb Colored (17 fleeces)             

1st Cynthia Wolfe
2nd Anita Paul
3rd Cynthia Wolfe
4th Ricky LaCasse

 

Lamb White (6 fleeces)

1st Karen Valley
2nd Garrett Ramsay
3rd Garrett Ramsay
4th Theresa Gygi

Grand Champion

Karen Valley (Lamb White)

Reserve Champion

Cynthia Wolfe (Lamb Colored)

 

Champion Rooed

Theresa Gygi

Reserve Champion Rooed

Karen Valley

Best Black

Cynthia Wolfe

 

Judges Choice

Ricky LaCasse

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now